| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Labrador |
| Registration: | C-GAAN |
| MSN: | 051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | St. John's, Newfoundland -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DeHavilland Dash-8, Air Labrador Flight 1471 (LAL1471), departed St. John's, Newfoundland for Deer Lake at 0725 Newfoundland daylight time (NDT). Immediately after take-off the first officer, who was the pilot flying, noticed excessive back pressure on the control column and unusually excessive pitch-up attitude. He trimmed the aircraft to counteract the back pressure, but even after moving the elevator trim control wheel to the full nose-down position the problem was still there. He informed the captain of the situation and the captain took control of the aircraft. The captain found that the elevator trim control wheel was jammed in the full nose-down position and, after levelling at 5,000 feet, he applied a heavy force to the trim control wheel to free it. Coincident with the freeing of the trim control the aircraft made a sudden nose-down pitching movement and the control column force returned to normal. The flight crew advised the Gander area control centre (ACC) of the situation and were given priority for a return to St. John's. The aircraft landed at St. John's at 0739 without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A98A0055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB