Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 C-FACF, Thursday 24 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:Air Canada Jazz
Registration: C-FACF
MSN: 259
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The de Havilland DHC8 (registration C-FACF, serial number 259) was being operated by Jazz Air Inc. as Flight JZA7956 from Toronto, Ontario, to Windsor Locks, Connecticut (KBDL), U.S.A. The aircraft departed from Runway 06L at Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport (LBPIA), Ontario, at 1950 eastern standard time on the scheduled night instrument flight rules flight. During the take-off run, a three-foot piece of the wing leading edge (with the de-ice boot attached) separated from the left wing. The flight crew noticed a vibration on the flight controls during the initial climb after take-off and elected to return to Toronto/LBPIA. Air traffic control received a report of debris on Runway 06L, and the DHC8 aircraft leading-edge piece was retrieved. The aircraft landed without further incident on Runway 06L, with emergency response vehicles on standby. When the leading-edge section was examined, it was determined that the 14 screws that secure the leading-edge section to the bottom of the wing were missing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02O0349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB