Incident Boeing 767-233 C-GAUE, Monday 26 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-233
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GAUE
MSN: 22518/22
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Canada Flight 984, a Boeing 767-233 aircraft (registration C-GAUE, serial number 22518) was on a regularly scheduled flight from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario, to Kingston, Jamaica, with seven crew members and 85 passengers on board. The aircraft departed from Runway 06L in instrument meteorological conditions at 1151 eastern standard time.The autopilot was selected ON as the aircraft climbed through approximately 2500 feet above sea level (2000 feet above ground level). The aircraft then pitched up to 29.5° and the airspeed decreased to a near stall condition. The pilot flying (first officer) began to take corrective action as the airspeed decreased through approximately 120 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). As the pitch attitude was being reduced, the stick shaker activated and alerted the pilot not flying (captain) that the aircraft was approaching a stall condition. The captain pushed the control column forward, recovering the aircraft from the near stall condition. The aircraft minimum speed was 109 KIAS. Following the occurrence, the flight crew resumed a normal climb profile and proceeded to Jamaica. There were no injuries to the passengers or flight crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04O0020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB