| Date: | Thursday 22 April 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft B300 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Grant Executive Jets |
| Registration: | C-GEJE |
| MSN: | FL-385 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Timmins, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Earlton Airport, ON (YXR/CYXR) |
| Destination airport: | Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Raytheon B300 (Super King Air) aircraft (registration C-GEJE, serial number FL-385), operated by Grant Executive Jets Inc., was on a repositioning flight from Earlton to Timmins, Ontario, with only the flight crew and an engineer on board. At approximately 0650 eastern daylight time, the flight crew was conducting an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to Runway 03 at Timmins. The autopilot was on and had been in use for the entire flight.The aircraft was in instrument meteorological conditions and icing conditions were encountered. The de-icing boots were being cycled and other anti-icing equipment had been selected ON. The aircraft was in level flight at 2700 feet above sea level in the vicinity of the final approach fix, with the landing gear down and flaps selected to the approach setting. The aircraft was above the glide slope and the airspeed was approximately 100 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). The normal approach speed is approximately 125 KIAS. The pilot flying (PF) began to take corrective action just as the aircraft stalled. The PF initiated a stall recovery by applying maximum power and lowering the aircraft's nose. Approximately 850 feet was lost during the stall, and the aircraft reached a minimum height of approximately 800 feet above ground level. Once the aircraft recovered from the stall, the crew flew a missed approach. The crew conducted another ILS approach at an approach airspeed of approximately 140 KIAS and landed without further incident. After landing, the flight crew noted 1 to 1½ inches of ice on the aircraft's winglets and static wicks, and some ice on the engine nacelles and fuselage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A04O0103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB