| Date: | Friday 1 August 2008 |
| Time: | 23:46 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-705LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Jazz |
| Registration: | C-FNJZ |
| MSN: | 15046 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Winnipeg, Manitoba, 180 nm SE -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Air Canada Jazz Bombardier CL-600-2D15 (CRJ 705), registration C-FNJZ, serial number 15046, operating as JZA 8491, departed Toronto, Ontario, at 2315 eastern daylight time on 31 July 2008 for Winnipeg, Manitoba, with 75 passengers and 4 crew on board. After passing Thunder Bay, Ontario, JZA 8491 climbed to the planned flight level of 380. After levelling-off, the captain reduced the engine power. About 17 minutes later, the crew noted a rumbling sound and the aircraft began an uncommanded descent. Control was re-established and the aircraft levelled-off after an altitude loss of about 4600 feet. During the recovery, the engines experienced an uncommanded power reduction but recovered without action by the crew. One passenger sustained minor injuries as a result of the uncommanded descent. JZA 8491 landed at Winnipeg on 01 August 2008 at 0052 central daylight time without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A08C0164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6346252 (Photo)