Loss of control Incident Airbus A310-325 YR-LCA, Wednesday 1 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1995
Time:22:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-325
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-LCA
MSN: 636
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W PW4156A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Amsterdam Schipol Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was in cruise, en route from Chicago, Illinois, USA, to Amsterdam, the Netherlands, at FL330 at a speed of Mach 0.83, with autopilot 2 engaged. Shortly after the crew received a clearance to proceed to the ocean-boundary fix, the autopilot disengaged. The aircraft climbed rapidly with a maximum vertical g of 1.94 recorded within five seconds of the autopilot disconnect. At times during the rapid ascent, the rate of climb exceeded 12,000 feet per minute and the maximum pitch angle was nearly 30 degrees. The aircraft reached a maximum altitude of FL385, at a minimum indicated speed of 155 knots. Four stall warning events occurred, commencing at the peak altitude of the manoeuvre and continuing as the aircraft began a rapid descent. The descent continued at rates sometimes greater than 12,000 feet per minute, to FL315 where the aircraft began a rapid climb again. Autopilot 1 was successfully engaged (several engagement attempts were made during the descent) and the climb moderated. The aircraft levelled at FL350 and was then cleared by Moncton Centre (New Brunswick) to maintain that altitude. The flight continued to its destination with no further reported problems. There was no traffic conflict during the flight upset, and no injuries or aircraft damage were reported. The Board determined that the flight upset manoeuvre was caused by a misrigged autopilot elevator servo control, which led to an initial pitch-up, and by the crew's ineffective or inappropriate pitch control inputs which led to aircraft stall. Contributing factors in the flight upset were the aft centre of gravity position and the aircraft's high speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95H0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7969264

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1994 YR-LCA Tarom 0 Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) non
Loss of control
9 November 2024 EP-MDK Iran Airtour 0 near Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) non
Wake vortex encounter