Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-GONX, Thursday 25 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Air Ontario
Registration: C-GONX
MSN: 118
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bandit 22 (BDIT22), a Canadian Forces Tutor, was cleared for a contact approach to the Sault Ste. Marie Airport. Air Ontario flight 294 (ONT294) had been cleared to depart from runway 11. The tower controller attempted to contact BDIT22 but was unsuccessful until the aircraft was on short final for the active runway. BDIT22 saw ONT294 on the runway and conducted a missed approach; the tower controller cancelled the take-off clearance for ONT294 and instructed the crew to hold their position on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A93O0382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB