| Date: | Saturday 12 March 1988 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Smyth Sidewinder |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N185SA |
| MSN: | 212378 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 85 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moriarty, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Raton, NM (RTN) |
| Destination airport: | Truth Or Conseq, NM (TCS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES HEARD THE ACFT ENG SOUND INCREASE DRAMATICALLY AS THE ACFT PASSED OVER A GEN AVIATION AIRPORT. THE ACFT WAS SEEN BY ANOTHER WITNESS AT LOW ATL, ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 200 FT, AS THE NOSE PITCHED UP. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE WOODEN PROPELLER HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT AND IT WAS LATER FOUND NEAR WHERE THE FIRST WITNESS HEARD THE ENG SOUND INCREASE. EXAMINATION OF THE PROP SHOW ALL THE BOLTS THAT SECURE THE PROP TO THE CRANKSHAFT WERE SHEARED. THE EXAMINATION FURTHER REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO REINFORCING PLATE BETWEEN THE BOLT HEADS AND THE WOODEN PROP HUB, ONLY THE FRONT SPINNER BULKHEAD. THE FRONT SPINNER BULKHEAD SHOWED WEAR AS DID THE BOLT HOLES IN THE PROP HUB. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88DQA03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25246 