Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GFAF, Thursday 17 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GFAF
MSN: 277
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Canada Airbus A330-300, C-GFAF, was parked at Vancouver International Airport while the crew prepared the aircraft for boarding. A fault in the cabin entertainment system had been reported and a technician was in the passenger cabin, resetting the system in accordance with normal procedures. Shortly thereafter, the in-charge flight attendant observed a fire in the video system management unit (SMU), located in the forward galley area of the cabin. The technician used the main power switch to remove power from the cabin entertainment system; however, smoke continued to emanate from the SMU. The technician then removed power from the entire aircraft and discharged a halon fire extinguisher into the SMU to extinguish the fire. Airport emergency response personnel were alerted and responded promptly. Fire damage was contained within the SMU and there were no injuries. Maintenance personnel removed the SMU and the aircraft departed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02P0010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2014 C-GFAF Air Canada 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intnational Airport, QC (YUL) non
5 May 2019 C-GFAF Air Canada 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
Bird strike
25 December 2021 C-GFAF Air Canada 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) sub