Incident Boeing 777-228ER F-GSPZ, Thursday 17 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-228ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSPZ
MSN: 32310/401
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Churchill, Manitoba, 290 nm NE -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 17 October 2002, Air France Flight 062, a Boeing 777-228ER, serial number 32310, departed Paris, France, on a scheduled flight to Los Angeles, California, United States, with 172 passengers and 17 crew members on board. At 1459 Coordinated Universal Time, while cruising at flight level 360, the cabin crew smelled an abnormal odour in the cabin. The captain went to the cabin to investigate, and shortly thereafter, a fire started in the area of the left front cockpit windshield. The fire was extinguished by the relief first officer; however, two large cracks developed in the windshield.The crew diverted the flight to Churchill, Manitoba, and landed and stopped the aircraft on Runway 33, which was snow covered. The aircraft was subsequently moved to the terminal ramp area, and the passengers were deplaned through the aircraft's right front emergency egress slide. No injuries to passengers or crew were reported. The only damage to the aircraft was to the forward left windshield and the forward left glareshield area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02C0227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2015 F-GSPZ Air France 0 Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) unk