Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GSUE, Sunday 26 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1999
Time:c. 16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:West Coast Air Limited
Registration: C-GSUE
MSN: 1199
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver Harbour Water Airport, BC (CHX/CYHC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Victoria Inner Harbour Airport, BC (YWH/CYWH)
Destination airport:Vancouver Harbour Water Airport, BC (CHX/CYHC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The de Havilland DHC-2 Beaver floatplane, serial number 1199, was on a scheduled visual flight rules flight from Victoria Harbour to Vancouver Harbour, British Columbia, with the pilot and six passengers on board. The pilot flew a standard arrival from Queen Elizabeth Park checkpoint to Vanterm checkpoint in preparation for a landing towards the west in Vancouver Harbour. When the aircraft was on final approach, at about 400 feet above sea level, the pilot received clearance to land from the Vancouver Harbour control tower. Just as the aircraft was about to touchdown at about 1639 Pacific daylight time, the pilot heard a "thump" sound and felt the aircraft shudder. The pilot did not see the small pleasure boat and was not aware of its presence until the impact. He immediately terminated the landing attempt, applied power, and initiated a climb. He then reported by radio that he was overshooting and he felt something had hit the aircraft. The pilot flew the aircraft to a position where the air traffic controller from Vancouver Harbour Tower was able to visually confirm that the aircraft appeared to be undamaged. The pilot then landed the aircraft in the harbour without further incident. As a result of the collision, the operator of the boat suffered serious injuries and the passenger received minor ones. There were no injuries to the occupants of the aircraft, which was not damaged during the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99P0136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/462889 (Photo)

Location