| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | West Coast Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FGQH |
| MSN: | 106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Vancouver Harbour, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The de Havilland DHC-6 (Twin Otter) float plane, (C-FGQH, serial number 106), with 2 pilots and 11 passengers on board, was at the dock preparing for a charter flight from Vancouver Harbour, British Columbia to Victoria. The number 2 (right-hand) engine was started normally and the pilot-in-command (PIC) signalled to the dockhand to untie the aircraft. The dockhand responded by disconnecting the auxiliary power unit, confirming the untie signal, and untying both mooring lines from the dock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A03P0268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB