| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N720CS |
| MSN: | 18052165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Cordingley Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float-equipped Cessna 180H (registration N720CS, serial number 18052165) took off from Cordingley Lake, Ontario, at 0905 eastern daylight time on a local flight with the pilot and two passengers on board. The owner of the aircraft, a licensed pilot, occupied the right rear seat, and a second passenger, also a licensed pilot, was in the right front seat. After completing the engine run-up checks, the take-off run was commenced without backtracking. After liftoff, the aircraft reached tree-top height but would not continue to climb or accelerate. As the aircraft crossed the shoreline and made initial contact with the tops of trees, full flaps were selected and the aircraft nose was raised so that the floats would absorb the impact. The floats struck the trees and the aircraft pitched nose-down and struck the ground in a near-vertical attitude. The three occupants received minor injuries. A small, post-impact, fuel-fed fire occurred forward of the firewall; the fire did not spread beyond that localized area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A06O0186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 1985 |
N180DH |
Orty's And Company, Inc. |
0 |
Fort Dodge, IA |
 |
sub |