ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34913
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-AUG-1983 |
Time: | 12:13 |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 114A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N215XP |
MSN: | 14524 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ebro, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Panama City, FL (PFN) |
Destination airport: | Tuscaloosa, AL (TCL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT ADVISED DEPARTURE CONTROL THAT HE WAS GOING AROUND CLOUDS & THAT THERE WAS NO ACTIVITY ON HIS ONBOARD STORM SCOPE. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE ACFT HAD BROKE UP IN FLIGHT. ALTHOUGH VMC PREVAILED AT THE DEPARTURE airport, THERE WAS TOWERING CUMULUS NORTH THROUGH SOUTH. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44242 https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X44242&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA