Incident Dassault Falcon 20D C-GTAK, Wednesday 30 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20D
Owner/operator:Knighthawk Air Express Limited
Registration: C-GTAK
MSN: 197
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:St. John's, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Knighthawk flight 8073, a Falcon 20D aircraft, serial number 197, was a cargo flight from Gander, Newfoundland, with two pilots on board. The aircraft was on an instrument approach to runway 16 at St. John's, Newfoundland. During the approach, severe turbulence and wind shear were encountered. This resulted in a sudden loss of altitude and impact with the tops of trees. The crew executed a wind shear recovery, declared an emergency, and then carried out a second uneventful approach to the same runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing; there were no injuries to the crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98A0191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB