| Date: | Thursday 4 October 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Cargo Airways |
| Registration: | UR-UCT |
| MSN: | 0063470089 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Trenton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Ukrainian Cargo Airways Ilyushin 76TD (registration UR-UCT, serial number 0063470089) operating as flight number UKS 702 departed Baku, Azerbaijan, destined for Trenton, Ontario, with an intermediate stop at Keflavik, Iceland. As the instrument landing system for Runway 24 at Trenton was unserviceable, the aircraft was cleared for the non-directional beacon approach to Runway 24. During the approach, the right main landing gear struck a group of trees approximately 70 feet high located on the approach centreline, 0.7 nautical miles from the runway threshold. The aircraft landed at approximately 0745 eastern daylight time with only minor damage. There were no injuries to the 15 crew members.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A07O0273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB