| Date: | Sunday 15 October 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-228F |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BPVV |
| MSN: | 21576/334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Montreal International (Mirabel) Airport, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Montreal International (Mirabel) Airport, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | CDG |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Air France cargo Boeing 747-200 was parked at gate 111 at Montreal International (Mirabel) Airport, Quebec, and was being prepared for a flight to Charles de Gaulle Airport, France. The ramp operations, conducted by Air Canada employees, were almost completed when the co-pilot requested taxi clearance from the apron controller. Taxi clearance was issued and the captain started to taxi the aircraft.
A ground handler and a ground power unit (GPU) vehicle were still situated under the aircraft. After the aircraft had taxied about 85 feet, its right wing main landing gear struck the GPU vehicle and pushed it approximately three feet before the captain stopped the aircraft. There were no injuries; however, the aircraft sustained minor damage to two main wheel tires and to a wheel-well door. The incident occurred in daylight conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A95Q0206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB