Incident Cessna A185F C-GEJC, Thursday 17 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Whistler Air Services
Registration: C-GEJC
MSN: 18502823
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Green Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three Whistler Air Services Ltd. floatplanes were engaged in flying a group of about 60 people on 20-minute sightseeing flights of the Whistler area in British Columbia. They were operating from the company dock at the south end of Green Lake, three kilometres north of Whistler Village. The Cessna 185 floatplane (serial number 18502823) taxied out for take-off with the pilot and four adult passengers on board and, at about 1853 Pacific daylight time, lifted off. The floatplane remained low over the surface of the lake. As it approached the end of the lake, it turned right to avoid trees on the shoreline. A short time later, it turned to the right to avoid the shoreline. During the second turn, however, the floatplane dropped abruptly into the water. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries. The floatplane was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00P0157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB