| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Labrador Airways |
| Registration: | C-GLHO |
| MSN: | UE-266 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | St. John's International Airport, Newfoundland and Labrador -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beech 1900D aircraft, C-GLHO, serial number UE-266, operating as Lab Air 8333, was taxiing on Runway 02/20 when the aircraft struck a two-foot-high windrow which lay across the runway just to the north of taxiway Charlie. There were no injuries to the 10 passengers and two crew members. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The accident occurred at 0844 Newfoundland standard time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A03A0002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 April 2002 |
C-GLHO |
Labrador Airways |
|
38 NM ESE of Stephenville, Newfoundland and Labrador |
 |
|
| 10 December 2011 |
C-GLHO |
Exploits Valley Air Services |
0 |
Goose Bay, |
 |
non |