Incident Cessna 185E C–FXJN, Wednesday 30 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Trek Aerial Surveys
Registration: C–FXJN
MSN: 185-1258
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Fort St. John, British Columbia, 12 nm E -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Trek Aerial Surveys Cessna 185E (registration C–FXJN, serial number 1851258) was on a night visual flight rules flight from Peace River Airport, Alberta, to Fort St. John Airport, British Columbia. At approximately 1817 Mountain Standard Time, the aircraft struck the ground 12 nautical miles east of the Fort St. John Airport. The pilot, and sole occupant, of the aircraft sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and there was no post–impact fire. The 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter activated on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11W0180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB