| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 1994 |
| Time: | c. 06:40 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62F |
| Owner/operator: | Advance Air Charters |
| Registration: | C-FHAA |
| MSN: | 45961/361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While the Advance Air Charter aircraft was taxiing out for take-off on a charter flight from Calgary, Alberta, to Murmansk, Russia, two diagonally-opposite main wheel tires on the left side failed. The flight crew were not aware of the failure and proceeded to take off. During the take- off, the flight engineer reported low power on the No. 1 engine. After the aircraft became airborne, air traffic control advised the crew that rubber was found on the runway. Fuel was dumped, and the flight returned for a successful emergency landing. There were no injuries to the crew or passengers. The Board determined that the No. 2 tire deflated while the aircraft was taxiing as a result of a wheel rim separation caused by an undetected fatigue crack. The No. 5 tire was punctured by a broken section of the No. 2 wheel rim. As a result of ineffective communications, the crew continued the take-off in an aircraft with two failed tires on the left side. Contributing to the ineffective crew communications was the lack of crew resource management training provided by the operator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94W0026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9671 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location