| Date: | Sunday 10 July 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 204 |
| Owner/operator: | Gateway Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GRGY |
| MSN: | 2022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Sudbury, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bell 204B helicopter (registration C-GRGY, serial number 2022), operated by Gateway Helicopters Ltd., was conducting a survey job at Marathon, Ontario, with a crew comprising a pilot and an aircraft maintenance engineer. They departed Marathon on the day of the occurrence at about 0900 eastern daylight time to return to Sudbury, Ontario, flew to Wawa, Ontario, for fuel, and continued to Sudbury. The helicopter was on final approach to Sudbury Airport at about 1145 with the wind from the south-southwest at less than five knots. When the collective was raised and the cyclic pulled aft to reduce the sink rate and airspeed, the helicopter yawed to the right, and the pilot was unable to correct with left pedal. The collective was lowered and the cyclic pushed forward to increase the airspeed. The helicopter returned to a normal flight condition at 60 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed), and the pedals were neutral. The pilot aborted the approach and flew a left-hand downwind approach for Runway 22.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A05O0142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB