| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Jazz |
| Registration: | C-GONJ |
| MSN: | 095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, Ottawa, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 04 November 2003, the de Havilland DHC-8-102 aircraft (registration C-GONJ, serial number 095), operating as Air Canada Jazz Flight 8946, was on a scheduled flight from Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, Ontario, to Montréal International Airport (Dorval), Quebec, with 19 passengers and a crew of three. The aircraft left the gate and proceeded to the de-icing pad where it was de-iced to remove ice that had accumulated during the previous flight and freezing rain that had accumulated while the aircraft was on the ground at Ottawa. The aircraft then taxied to Runway 07 and was cleared for take-off. The crew carried out normal pre-take-off checks and at 1412 eastern standard time commenced the take-off run. On rotation, the pilot felt a restriction to movement of the pitch controls and, as a result, the pilot rejected the take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A03O0302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB