| Date: | Thursday 29 December 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Nova |
| Registration: | C-GRNV |
| MSN: | E2133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Newark, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | EWR |
| Destination airport: | Halifax International Airport, Nova Scotia |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The BAe-146-200 aircraft (C-GRNV), operating as ARN896, was on a scheduled international flight from Newark, New Jersey, U.S.A., to Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. During the climb-out from Newark, as the aircraft was climbing through 9,000 feet above sea level to flight level 190, a vibration, in excess of the maximum allowable, developed in the No. 4 engine. The engine was subsequently shut down and, after consultation with company maintenance, dispatch, and operations departments, the decision was made to continue the flight to Halifax, where an uneventful landing was carried out. The Board determined that a third stage turbine blade failed, causing excessive vibration which prompted the flight crew to carry out a precautionary shutdown of the No. 4 engine. The third stage blade failed as a result of the overload extension of a high-cycle fatigue crack which originated near the blade's leading edge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94A0252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB