Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FFWJ, Tuesday 14 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FFWJ
MSN: 0150
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Montreal International (Dorval) Airport, Quebec, 45 nm W -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 aircraft, Air Canada flight 431, was on a scheduled domestic flight from Montreal International (Dorval) Airport, Quebec, to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario. The take-off and departure were normal until a loud bang was heard while the aircraft was climbing through flight level 280. The flight crew immediately observed the rpm of the No. 2 engine (CFM International [CFMI] CFM56-5A, ESN 731-308) decrease as the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) increased. The engine was shut down. After securing the engine, the flight crew notified company maintenance and carried out an uneventful single-engine landing at Toronto with emergency response services standing by.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95O0232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB