| Date: | Monday 13 November 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-217 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Airlines International |
| Registration: | C-GKCP |
| MSN: | 22729/915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fredericton, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Quebec Airport, QC |
| Destination airport: | Fredericton, New Brunswick |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-217 aircraft was landing on runway 15 in Fredericton, New Brunswick, on a flight from Quebec, Quebec. When thrust reversers were deployed, the No. 1 engine (Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A) spooled down, and flames were observed coming from the tail pipe. The crew secured the No. 1 engine and brought the aircraft to a stop on the runway. After a visual inspection by airport firefighters, the aircraft taxied to the ramp, where the passengers and the crew deplaned normally.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00A0176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 March 2003 |
C-GKCP |
Zip |
0 |
Calgary International Airport (CYYC), Alberta |
 |
min |
| Damaged on the ground |
| 22 May 2008 |
C-GKCP |
Canadian North |
0 |
Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
 |
non |