| Date: | Monday 14 September 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-31AER |
| Owner/operator: | Martinair |
| Registration: | PH-MCI |
| MSN: | 25312/400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 282 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | YYC |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Martinair Boeing 767, operating as Flight No. 815 (MPH815), took off from runway 16 at the Calgary International Airport, Alberta, destined for Amsterdam, The Netherlands, with 10 crew and 272 passengers on board. Shortly after passing through 400 feet above ground level (agl), the crew heard a loud bang similar to the noise heard when compressor stalls are practised in a flight simulator. The first cockpit indication was the loss of engine pressure ratio (EPR) on the right engine EPR gauge. While carrying out the memory items of the emergency checklist, it was noted that the right engine oil pressure was below the minimum limit and the engine was intentionally shut down. The aircraft returned to Calgary and landed on runway 34. During the landing, the aircraft brakes became overheated. The aircraft stopped on the taxiway and, after the brakes cooled, the passengers were deplaned and bused to the terminal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A98W0192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB