Incident Boeing 767-375 C-FCAG, Sunday 2 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-375
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FCAG
MSN: 24085/220
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Santiago, Chile, 180 nm North -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 02 January 2005, a Boeing 767-375 aircraft (registration C-FCAG, serial number 24085) operating as Air Canada Flight 092, was on a scheduled flight from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario, to Santiago/Aeropuerto Comodoro Arturo Merino Benitez, Chile, with 144 passengers and a crew of 10. At 1102 Chile daylight time (CLDT), nine hours and 42 minutes after take-off, the aircraft was in cruise flight at flight level (FL) 370 approximately 180 nautical miles (nm) north of Santiago, 60 nm prior to the planned start of descent. At that time, the crew received an engine indicating and crew alerting system (EICAS) warning of low fuel pressure output from both boost pumps in the left main fuel tank, and 45 seconds later the left engine (General Electric CF6-80C2B6 turbofan, serial number 690255) flamed out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05F0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB