Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FGYS, Friday 24 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FGYS
MSN: 0255
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Calgary International Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Canada flight ACA 201, an Airbus A320-211, was operating a scheduled passenger flight from Calgary, Alberta, to Vancouver, British Columbia. At approximately 0740 mountain standard time, the aircraft levelled off at 35 000 feet near Revelstoke, British Columbia. After level-off, the No. 2 engine surged twice. The pilot requested a routing back to Calgary with a gradual descent. On the descent, the engine anti-ice was turned on, and normal engine parameters were observed with auto-thrust selected. As the aircraft turned onto a seven-mile final, engine power increased during the extension of the landing gear and flaps. At approximately 60 per cent power, the No. 2 engine surged again. The pilot reduced thrust to idle on the No. 2 engine, applied maximum continuous thrust on the No. 1 engine, declared an emergency, and informed the in-charge flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99W0234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB