Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 C-FTMD, Tuesday 27 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FTMD
MSN: 47292/383
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Canada DC-9-32 (ACA216), with 5 crew members and 72 passengers on board, was being pushed back from Gate 1 at the Vancouver International Airport in preparation for departure to Calgary, Alberta. In accordance with standard company procedures, the captain initiated the starting sequence for the No. 2 (right side) engine during the push-back. The start was unremarkable and, while the first officer completed the required after-start engine and electrical checks, the captain initiated the starting sequence for the No. 1 (left side) engine. The engine did not start, however, and the captain informed the first officer that they had a wet start, discontinued the start, and began the Wet Start and Unsatisfactory Start procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95P0138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB