| Date: | Saturday 4 August 2001 |
| Time: | 23:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2H4 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Canada 3000 |
| Registration: | C-FRYG |
| MSN: | 21721/553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cayo Largo Del Sur Airport (CYO/MUCL) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal / Mirabel International Airport, Quebec |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-200, registration C-FRYG, operated by Canada 3000 Ltd., with 107 passengers and six crew members on board, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Cayo Largo Del Sur, Cuba, to Montreal / Mirabel International Airport, Quebec. About 20 minutes after take-off, the flight crew noted fluctuating oil pressure in the right engine (P&W JT8D-9A) and a low oil level indication. As a precaution, the crew shut down the engine, declared an emergency, and requested to divert to Fort Lauderdale Airport, Florida. When the aircraft was established in a holding pattern, the engine fire alarm sounded. Both fire extinguisher bottles were discharged in the right engine nacelle, but the fire did not go out. The pilot advised air traffic control of the situation and directed the aircraft toward Fort Lauderdale Runway 27R. After landing, the aircraft stopped on the runway, and the aircraft was evacuated. The right engine was still on fire. Emergency services extinguished the fire, and no injuries occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A01F0101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB