Incident Cessna 207A C-FBHP, Friday 8 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Northway Aviation
Registration: C-FBHP
MSN: 20700647
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:St. Andrews, Manitoba, 2 nm N -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Northway Aviation Ltd. Cessna 207A (registration C-FBHP, serial number 20700647), operating as Northway Flight 841, was departing from Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, Manitoba, en route to Bloodvein River, Manitoba, with one pilot and three passengers on board. Shortly after take-off, the aircraft's engine performance deteriorated and several engine backfires were noted. The pilot attempted to return to Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport but the aircraft could not maintain altitude. The pilot carried out a forced landing on Provincial Highway 8, approximately 2 nautical miles north of the airport at 1356 central daylight time. The aircraft was not damaged and none of the aircraft occupants was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08C0171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2005 C-FBHP Northway Aviation 0 Pauingassi, MB sub