| Date: | Monday 5 January 1987 |
| Time: | 13:02 |
| Type: | Cessna T210M |
| Owner/operator: | Wayne South |
| Registration: | N6577B |
| MSN: | 21062789 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2176 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuqerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM (ABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Tucumcari, NM (TCC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF FROM ABQ INTERNATIONAL airport DURING THE PASSAGE OF A SEVERE WX SYSTEM. ALTHOUGH HIS DEPARTURE WAS SUCCESSFUL HIS FLT PATH WAS HEADING TOWARD THE MOUNTAINS EAST OF ABQ. HE WAS OBSERVED TURNING NORTH UP A CANYON. SHORTLY AFTER TURNING, THE ACFT IMPACTED A 20 DEGREE SLOPE IN RISING TERRAIN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87FA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30062 