| Date: | Sunday 30 October 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-990 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N317AS |
| MSN: | 30856/1296 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Alaska Airlines Inc. Boeing 737-900 aircraft (registration N317AS, serial number 30856) was scheduled to take off at 0700 mountain standard time, on its first flight of the day, from Calgary International Airport, Alberta, to Los Angeles Airport, California, United States. The aircraft was pushed back across the apron from departure gate 26. Following a normal start on the left engine, the crew initiated a start on the right engine. During the start sequence, the right engine discharged a large quantity of flame and smoke from the tailpipe, with smoke eventually entering the aft cabin. The engines were shut down, and all 113 passengers were evacuated using the emergency slides on the two left-side main doors, away from the right engine tailpipe fire. The flight crew requested aircraft rescue and firefighting assistance, and the trucks arrived as the passengers were evacuating. By this time, there was no longer any flame or smoke visible. There were no injuries to passengers or crew. Initial examination determined that the fire was contained within the engine flow path (CFM 56-7B26, serial number 890392). There was no damage to the engine or the aircraft structure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A05W0222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB