Incident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 C-FCRI, Tuesday 5 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1995
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Inter Canadian
Registration: C-FCRI
MSN: 11043
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Quebec City Jean Lesage International Airport (YQB/CYQB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montréal Pierre Elliot Trudeau Airport (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Quebec City Jean Lesage International Airport (YQB/CYQB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Inter Canadian flight 668 from Montreal, a Fokker F-28 MK 1000, parked at boarding gate 3 of Jean Lesage International Airport, Quebec City. The attendant opened the forward baggage compartment and saw thick white smoke and reddish flames coming out of the compartment. He immediately closed the door and alerted the crew. The pilot-in-command immediately ordered the evacuation of the aircraft and told the co-pilot to notify emergency services.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95Q0232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/32153 (Photo)