Fuel exhaustion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter C-FPAT, Tuesday 17 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-FPAT
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Yakoun Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped de Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter departed Langara at about 1350 Pacific daylight time, with 8 passengers and 2 pilots, for a 35-minute visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Alliford Bay, in the Queen Charlotte Islands on the west coast of British Columbia. About 20 minutes after departure, the forward fuel tank low-level caution light illuminated, even though the forward fuel gauge indicated 310 pounds of fuel. The captain consulted the emergency checklist which indicated that this situation could be caused by a blocked ejector pump, slowing transfer of fuel to the collector cell. The captain continued the flight with no further action since he assessed that gravity feed would be sufficient to ensure proper fuel supply to the engine. About five minutes later, the low fuel pressure caution lights came on and the number 2 engine stopped. The forward fuel gauge indicated about 200 pounds. At this time, the aircraft was near Yakoun Lake, and the captain decided to land there to assess the problem. The aircraft landed without further event, but the number 1 engine also stopped as the captain attempted to taxi to the beach area. The fuel tanks were found to be empty. Another Twin Otter was dispatched to Yakoun Lake by the company to deliver an aircraft maintenance engineer (AME) and two drums of fuel to the downed aircraft and to carry the passengers to their destination. The aircraft was refuelled from the drums and the engines were restarted. The aircraft was later ferried back to Alliford Bay without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97P0169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB