Gear-up landing Incident Aérospatiale A S332L Super Puma C-GQCH, Tuesday 1 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale A S332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:Cougar Helicopters
Registration: C-GQCH
MSN: 2139
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St John's, NFL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St John's, NFL
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of the Super Puma helicopter, serial number 2139, were conducting an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 29 in St. John's, Newfoundland. As the helicopter was about to touch down, the crew realized that the helicopter was lower than normal and that the landing gear was still retracted. The crew began to bring the helicopter into a hover; however, as collective pitch was applied, the nose of the helicopter contacted the runway surface. Once the hover was established, the landing gear was lowered and the helicopter landed without further incident. Damage was confined to two communications antennae, and the supporting fuselage structure of the aircraft. There were no injuries to the 2 crew members or 11 passengers.

The aural warnings for the radar altimeter and landing gear warning systems were close in frequency and both were non-pulsating constant frequency tones. It was discovered that these tones could easily be misinterpreted as one tone should they activate concurrently or in overlapping succession,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97A0136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB