Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-FDOU, Monday 4 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Department of Transport Aircraft Services
Registration: C-FDOU
MSN: B-112
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa/Gatineau Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Transport Canada Beechcraft King Air A100, serial number B-112, with two pilots on board, departed from the Ottawa/McDonald-Cartier International Airport, Ontario, on a visual flight rules training flight. The aircraft proceeded to Ottawa/Gatineau Airport, Quebec, to conduct practice visual approaches and landings. At approximately 1430 eastern standard time, a visual circuit and approach to runway 27 was flown with the left engine at low power, simulating an engine failure. The landing gear was not lowered before landing, and the aft fuselage and both propellers contacted the runway surface. The captain initiated a successful go-around, declared an emergency, and subsequently landed the aircraft at Ottawa/McDonald-Cartier International Airport. There were no injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00H0007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB