| Date: | Friday 20 July 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Hydro One Networks |
| Registration: | C-GOHY |
| MSN: | 2589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Moosonee, Ontario, 26 nm SW -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Hydro One Networks Inc. Aerospatiale AS 350 B2 helicopter (registration C-GOHY, serial number 2589) was attempting to land at a remote site near Moosonee in northern Ontario. The selected landing area was a driveway near a communications tower, which was supported on three sides by multiple guy wires. The pilot chose to approach the driveway landing area by flying the helicopter sideways while maintaining forward visual contact with the selected landing area. As the helicopter moved sideways, the main rotor blades struck two of the top guy wires at a height of about 100 feet above ground level. The rotor blades were substantially damaged and the helicopter quickly descended and struck the ground in an inverted attitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A07O0190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 April 2010 |
C-GOHY |
Hydro One Networks Inc. |
0 |
12 NM east of Oshawa (CYOO) |
 |
unk |
| Energy sector |