Incident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 C-GFHR, Monday 25 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GFHR
MSN: 20016
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Geneva, Switzerland -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bombardier BD-100-1A10 aircraft (registration C-GFHR, serial number 20016) operated by Fairmont Hotels and Resorts was en route between Prague, Czech Republic and Geneva, Switzerland. At 1038 central European summer time, the flight crew had completed their "in-range" checklist, which included switching the direct current (DC) hydraulic pumps from "OFF" to "AUTO". Approximately two minutes after the switch was selected to "AUTO", an "L HYD DC PUMP FAIL" caution message was displayed. There were no other abnormalities and the crew continued with an otherwise uneventful landing at Geneva. After deplaning, the flight crew noted soot on the side of the fuselage trailing aft from the battery bay door. The flight crew proceeded to open the battery bay door and found there was an acrid electrical fire odour. The flight crew then opened the rear bay and found soot and a burned wire on the positive terminal of the left DC motor pump filter assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07F0101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB