| Date: | Friday 10 June 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-705 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Jazz |
| Registration: | C-FBJZ |
| MSN: | 15037 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Lethbridge, Alberta, 41 nm SE (COUTS Intersection) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Air Canada Jazz Bombardier CRJ705 aircraft (registration C-FBJZ, serial number 15037) was operating as JZA8105 from Houston, Texas, to Calgary, Alberta, with 64 passengers and 4 crew members on board. The aircraft entered Canadian airspace in the vicinity of COUTS intersection, while in cruise at flight level 400. Shortly thereafter, at 2046 mountain daylight time, the crew contacted Edmonton Centre and was advised that traffic was being metered into Calgary. The controller gave the crew a crossing time for the VUCAN intersection of 2121 and offered the option of slowing at pilot's discretion. This crossing time was 18 minutes later than planned.The crew was concerned about fuel reserves as the flight had already been diverted west of its planned route in the United States due to weather and air traffic control requirements. The pilot reduced power to slow the aircraft in response to the anticipated metering of traffic. While the crew was occupied with the fuel calculations for a possible hold, the airspeed deteriorated to the point of stick shaker activation. The aircraft speed was recovered by applying power and initiating a descent. There was no damage to the aircraft or injuries to passengers or crew. The flight landed at Calgary without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A05W0109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB