| Date: | Monday 18 December 2000 |
| Time: | 23:33 |
| Type: | Antonov An-124-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Antonov Airlines Opb Air Foyle Ltd. |
| Registration: | UR-82029 |
| MSN: | 19530502630 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Windsor International Airport (YQG/CYQG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Montréal Mirabel International Airport (YMX/CYMX) |
| Destination airport: | Windsor International Airport (YQG/CYQG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov 124-100, call sign ADB505F, was chartered by Air Foyle Ltd., to pick up 40 tonnes of auto parts from Windsor, Ontario, for delivery to Oostende, Belgium. The aircraft was owned and operated by the Antonov Design Bureau. The crew conducted an instrument landing system approach to Runway 25 at Windsor Airport, and the aircraft touched down an estimated 3400 feet past the runway threshold, at about 2333 eastern standard time. During the landing roll, the aircraft overran the runway and stopped approximately 340 feet past the end of the runway, 20 feet from the airport boundary fence. There were no injuries, and the aircraft sustained minor damage. Emergency response services responded approximately 40 seconds after the aircraft stopped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00O0279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10244396 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 1997 |
UR-82029 |
ANTK |
0 |
Genoa Airport |
 |
sub |
| Engine failure |
| 18 June 2003 |
UR-82029 |
Antonov Design Bureau |
0 |
Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
 |
sub |
| 20 April 2010 |
UR-82029 |
Antonov Design Bureau |
0 |
Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG) |
 |
min |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location