| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-251B |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N632NW |
| MSN: | 23112/595 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Winnipeg, Manitoba, 150 nm N -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Northwest Airlines Inc. Flight 909, a Boeing 747-200 freighter (registration N632NW, serial number 23112) was en route from Wilmington, Ohio, to Anchorage, Alaska, United States, with a crew of three on board when the crew noticed smoke and fire emanating from a cockpit circuit breaker panel located behind the second officer's position. The crew completed the related emergency cockpit checklist procedures and declared an emergency with air traffic control. The fire self-extinguished during the action of the checklist procedures. The aircraft diverted to Winnipeg, Manitoba, landing safely at 0649 central daylight time with airport rescue and fire-fighting vehicles standing by. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A07C0106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB