| Date: | Friday 23 November 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Mounted Police |
| Registration: | C-FRPQ |
| MSN: | 3636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Stoney Point, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Aerospatiale AS 350 B3 helicopter (registration C-FRPQ, serial number 3636), operated by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, was en route from London, Ontario to Windsor, Ontario at 2000 feet above sea level. At approximately 0755 eastern standard time, the helicopter yawed sharply to the right, the rotor rpm dropped, the engine chip and governor light illuminated, and the warning horn sounded. The engine (a Turbomeca Arriel 2B) had failed and the pilot commenced an autorotation landing into a farm field. During the descent, the pilot transmitted a mayday call and activated the emergency locator transmitter. The helicopter landed without further incident. There were no injuries and the helicopter was not damaged. The pilot completed the shutdown checklist and switched off the battery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A07O0314 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB