| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402 |
| Owner/operator: | Cascade Aerospace |
| Registration: | C-FBAM |
| MSN: | 4040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Abbotsford, British Columbia, 15 nm N -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Abbotsford International Airport at 1853 Pacific daylight time, under visual meteorological conditions, for the sixth flight of the day, and proceeded to uncontrolled airspace about 15 nm north of Abbotsford. There were two pilots and two company flight test engineers on board. A certification flight testing program was being conducted by Cascade Aerospace Inc. with the Bombardier DHC-8-402 (registration C-FBAM, serial number 4040) modified for air tanker operations. At about 1930 Pacific daylight time, during a rate-one turn in cruise flight at 4500 feet, the No. 1 engine (PW150A, serial number PCE-FA0020) shut down without warning. The auto-feather system was disarmed, in accordance with normal procedures, and the alternate feather system was used to complete feathering of the propeller. The flight returned to Abbotsford at 1950 Pacific daylight time with one engine inoperative.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A05P0137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 2005 |
C-FBAM |
Cascade Aerospace |
|
Tofino, British Columbia, 5 nm W |