| Date: | Wednesday 30 April 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GFAH |
| MSN: | 279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 238 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Montréal, Quebec, 50 nm W -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Air Canada Airbus A330-343 (registration C-GFAH, serial number 0279), operating as AC418, departed Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario, at 1622 Eastern Daylight Time en route to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, Quebec, with 228 passengers and 10 crew members on board.
During the flight, several fuel pump low-pressure warnings appeared and the affected pumps were switched off as per the appropriate published procedure. While in descent into Montreal, low-pressure warnings appeared on the remaining functioning fuel pumps; they were switched off and the engines continued to operate normally with gravity fuel feeding. During the level-off at 11 000 feet above sea level, the left engine (Rolls Royce, RB211 TRENT 772B-60) incurred a rollback below idle, generating an engine stall followed by an engine fail message on the electronic centralized aircraft monitor. All fuel pumps were switched back on and the left engine regained power shortly thereafter. An emergency was declared and the aircraft landed without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A08Q0082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 November 2016 |
C-GFAH |
Air Canada |
0 |
Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
 |
sub |
| 18 May 2023 |
C-GFAH |
Air Canada |
0 |
near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |