ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3492
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-OCT-1981 |
Time: | 10:20 |
Type: | Beechcraft 55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | General Paint |
Registration: | N222BR |
MSN: | TC-1432 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Rock Hill, SC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Clemson, SC |
Destination airport: | Raleigh,Nc |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Both fuel selectors found on aux tanks. Only main tanks refueled before flight; l aux observed empty. Props found set to cruise.
Additional: Fuel gauge selector was set on main tanks but fuel tank select was set on aux tanks.
Flight was for the purpose of attending a football game in Chapel Hill, NC. The pilot lost an engine in the vicinity of Charlotte, NC but decided to attempt an approach to Rock Hill, SC. He lost control over Lake Wylie, SC, approximately 1.3 miles short of the Rock Hill airport and crashed into the water just offshore. The pilot was the only one with visible injuries. The fatalities were all due to drowning.
Sources:
NTSB; Additional information provided by diver/pilot who recovered the bodies.