Incident Airbus A300B4-203 (F) N372PC, Monday 1 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 2006
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203 (F)
Owner/operator:Express Net Airlines
Registration: N372PC
MSN: 196
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Toronto-Lester B. Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Express Net Airlines Airbus A300 B4-203 aircraft (registration N372PC, serial number 0196) departed Dayton, Ohio, United States, as Express Net Airlines Flight 137 (XNA137) on a cargo flight to Toronto, Ontario, with three crew members on board. At approximately 2130 eastern daylight time, while approaching Runway 05 at the Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, the flight crew disconnected the autopilot and the aircraft began to roll right. The roll was corrected with left rudder input and the aircraft landed without further incident. Once the aircraft was parked, ground crew advised the flight crew that the left centre inboard flap tab was missing from the aircraft. The separated flap tab was located in a retail parking lot at 2900 Argentia Road in Mississauga, Ontario. It had struck and significantly damaged an unoccupied parked vehicle. The parking lot was approximately 13 kilometres, or 7 nautical miles, from the airport on the Runway 05 approach path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06O0104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5618009 (Photo)