| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-233 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FBEM |
| MSN: | 24325/254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. John's, Newfoundland -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | St. John's, Newfoundland |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Canada Flight 861 arrived in St. John's, Newfoundland, from London, England. As there is no direct access to the customs area from the company passenger bridge at the St. John's Airport, the aircraft was marshalled to a gate on the open ramp. A passenger stand was positioned at door L1 of the aircraft and two employees ascended the stairs to open the aircraft door and position the side gates. After approximately 10 to 12 passengers had exited the aircraft, a flight attendant carrying an infant in a car seat deplaned. When the flight attendant stepped on the passenger stand, he noticed that it was descending slowly away from the aircraft. He turned to tell the in-charge flight attendant, but at the same time as he turned, the infant's five-year old brother, who was following with his mother, stepped out and fell between the aircraft and stairs to the apron below. The child suffered a broken arm and lacerations to the head in the fall and was taken to the hospital for treatment and observation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A99A0046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB