Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-GWPS, Tuesday 29 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-GWPS
MSN: 120
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The deHavilland DHC-8-102 (registration C-GWPS, serial number 120) operating as flight PAG107 departed from Winnipeg/James A. Richardson International Airport, under instrument flight rules for a scheduled flight to Island Lake, Manitoba. On board were 2 pilots, a flight attendant, and 22 passengers. PAG107 was operating under Subpart 705 - Airline Operations of the Canadian Aviation Regulations. At about 1250 Central Daylight Time, during the climb check, the crew determined that the fuel quantity was insufficient for the intended flight. The flight returned to Winnipeg and landed at 1306 without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10C0104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 1993 N928HA Henson Aviation 0 Jacksonville, FL non
Turbulence
16 January 2024 C-GWPS Perimeter Aviation 0 80 nm N of Winnipeg, MB non
Engine failure